Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POLITAFF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your political affiliation?
  1) Chinese Communist Party
  2) Democratic parties
  3) Communist Youth League
  4) No political affiliation
  51) Probationary party member
  98) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  99) Do not know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Chinese Communist Party 390 5.6% 5.6%
Democratic parties 12 .2% 5.8%
Communist Youth League 736 10.5% 16.3%
No political affiliation 5854 83.4% 99.7%
Probationary party member 1 0% 99.7%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 18 .3% 100%
Do not know [do not read] 10 .1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Chinese Communist Party 9.0%
300
2.4%
90
5.6%
390
Democratic parties 0.2%
7
0.1%
5
0.2%
12
Communist Youth League 9.0%
301
11.8%
435
10.5%
736
No political affiliation 81.5%
2723
85.1%
3130
83.4%
5853
Probationary party member 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
10
0.2%
8
0.3%
18
Do not know [do not read] 0.1%
2
0.2%
8
0.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
3343
100.0%
3677

7020


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Chinese Communist Party 100.0%
390
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
5.6%
390
Democratic parties 0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
12
Communist Youth League 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
736
0.0%
0

0
10.5%
736
No political affiliation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5854

0
83.7%
5854
Probationary party member 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
0.0%
0
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

18
0.0%
0
Do not know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

10
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

29

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Chinese Communist Party 3.8%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
6.2%
333

5
5.5%
384
Democratic parties 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.2%
9

0
0.2%
12
Communist Youth League 10.3%
130
11.1%
5
58.3%
7
6.1%
11
10.0%
3
10.6%
572

8
10.5%
728
No political affiliation 85.7%
1085
88.9%
40
41.7%
5
92.7%
166
76.7%
23
82.7%
4474

61
83.4%
5793
Probationary party member 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1

0
0.0%
1
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
14

2
0.2%
17
Do not know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
10

0
0.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5413

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Chinese Communist Party 2.5%
42
2.6%
68
6.8%
131
15.9%
78
25.6%
64
40.0%
6

0
5.6%
389
Democratic parties 0.2%
4
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
12
Communist Youth League 1.0%
17
7.1%
185
16.6%
319
27.7%
136
31.6%
79
0.0%
0

0
10.5%
736
No political affiliation 96.0%
1639
90.0%
2357
76.2%
1467
55.0%
270
41.2%
103
60.0%
9

9
83.4%
5845
Probationary party member 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
1
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

2
0.2%
16
Do not know [do not read] 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1707
100.0%
2620
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

11

7008



Bookmark and Share