Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HHECON (Weighted by WEIGHT)

In the past year, what is the economic status of your household?
  1) Expenditures were greater than earnings, with some savings
  2) Expenditures were almost equal to earnings
  3) Expenditures were greater than earnings, without loans
  4) Expenditures were greater than earnings, with loans
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Do not know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Expenditures were greater than earnings, with some savings 3014 42.9% 42.9%
Expenditures were almost equal to earnings 2890 41.2% 84.1%
Expenditures were greater than earnings, without loans 604 8.6% 92.7%
Expenditures were greater than earnings, with loans 272 3.9% 96.6%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 70 1% 97.6%
Do not know [do not read] 172 2.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Expenditures were greater than earnings, with some savings 43.7%
1460
42.2%
1553
42.9%
3013
Expenditures were almost equal to earnings 40.5%
1353
41.8%
1537
41.2%
2890
Expenditures were greater than earnings, without loans 7.8%
262
9.3%
343
8.6%
605
Expenditures were greater than earnings, with loans 4.5%
152
3.3%
120
3.9%
272
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.0%
32
1.0%
37
1.0%
69
Do not know [do not read] 2.5%
85
2.4%
87
2.4%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Expenditures were greater than earnings, with some savings 55.2%
216
16.7%
2
55.6%
410
40.5%
2371

16
42.9%
2999
Expenditures were almost equal to earnings 35.8%
140
83.3%
10
27.7%
204
43.1%
2525

11
41.2%
2879
Expenditures were greater than earnings, without loans 4.6%
18
0.0%
0
8.8%
65
8.9%
520

2
8.6%
603
Expenditures were greater than earnings, with loans 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
4.2%
248

0
3.9%
272
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
0.9%
51

0
1.0%
69
Do not know [do not read] 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.7%
27
2.4%
139

1
2.5%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
12
100.0%
737
100.0%
5854

30

6994


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Expenditures were greater than earnings, with some savings 43.7%
554
22.2%
10
83.3%
10
40.8%
73
63.3%
19
42.9%
2319

28
43.0%
2985
Expenditures were almost equal to earnings 41.1%
521
51.1%
23
8.3%
1
36.9%
66
23.3%
7
41.3%
2237

35
41.1%
2855
Expenditures were greater than earnings, without loans 8.7%
110
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
17.9%
32
10.0%
3
8.4%
453

2
8.7%
603
Expenditures were greater than earnings, with loans 2.6%
33
15.6%
7
8.3%
1
1.1%
2
3.3%
1
4.1%
221

7
3.8%
265
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
50

0
1.0%
70
Do not know [do not read] 2.4%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
130

4
2.4%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5410

76

6944


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Expenditures were greater than earnings, with some savings 29.5%
505
42.3%
1108
50.4%
969
52.2%
256
63.2%
158
81.3%
13

5
42.9%
3009
Expenditures were almost equal to earnings 50.6%
864
41.7%
1094
36.1%
694
33.7%
165
27.2%
68
12.5%
2

3
41.2%
2887
Expenditures were greater than earnings, without loans 9.0%
153
10.2%
268
7.3%
141
6.5%
32
4.0%
10
6.3%
1

0
8.6%
605
Expenditures were greater than earnings, with loans 7.7%
131
3.2%
84
2.3%
44
1.8%
9
1.6%
4
0.0%
0

0
3.9%
272
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.8%
13
0.4%
10
1.4%
27
2.7%
13
1.2%
3
0.0%
0

3
0.9%
66
Do not know [do not read] 2.5%
43
2.2%
57
2.5%
49
3.1%
15
2.8%
7
0.0%
0

0
2.4%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1924
100.0%
490
100.0%
250
100.0%
16

11

7010



Bookmark and Share