Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


COOPERAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Interviewers only] How cooperative was the interviewee?
  1) Very cooperative
  2) Somewhat cooperative
  3) Not very cooperative
  4) Not cooperative at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very cooperative 2959 42.1% 42.1%
Somewhat cooperative 3645 51.9% 94%
Not very cooperative 394 5.6% 99.6%
Not cooperative at all 23 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very cooperative 41.9%
1402
42.3%
1557
42.1%
2959
Somewhat cooperative 51.1%
1710
52.6%
1935
51.9%
3645
Not very cooperative 6.5%
219
4.8%
175
5.6%
394
Not cooperative at all 0.4%
13
0.3%
10
0.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Very cooperative 50.5%
197
25.0%
3
54.5%
402
40.1%
2349

8
42.2%
2951
Somewhat cooperative 43.6%
170
75.0%
9
42.9%
316
53.5%
3133

18
51.9%
3628
Not very cooperative 5.1%
20
0.0%
0
2.6%
19
6.0%
353

3
5.6%
392
Not cooperative at all 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
19

0
0.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
737
100.0%
5854

29

6993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Very cooperative 45.4%
575
44.4%
20
25.0%
3
53.4%
95
37.9%
11
41.1%
2226

28
42.2%
2930
Somewhat cooperative 48.8%
618
44.4%
20
66.7%
8
41.0%
73
62.1%
18
53.0%
2870

37
52.0%
3607
Not very cooperative 5.8%
73
11.1%
5
8.3%
1
5.6%
10
0.0%
0
5.4%
294

11
5.5%
383
Not cooperative at all 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
21

0
0.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
29
100.0%
5411

76

6942


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Very cooperative 42.5%
727
43.3%
1134
38.9%
748
44.8%
220
47.6%
119
56.3%
9

3
42.2%
2957
Somewhat cooperative 51.5%
880
50.7%
1328
55.7%
1072
49.7%
244
44.4%
111
31.3%
5

6
51.9%
3640
Not very cooperative 5.4%
93
5.8%
153
5.4%
104
5.3%
26
5.6%
14
12.5%
2

3
5.6%
392
Not cooperative at all 0.5%
9
0.2%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
2.4%
6
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
16

12

7012



Bookmark and Share