Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONCERN1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Interviewers only] Before the interview began, how much concern about the interview did the interviewee express?
  1) No concern
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No concern 2842 40.5% 40.5%
Some 3930 56% 96.5%
A lot 249 3.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No concern 40.3%
1349
40.6%
1493
40.5%
2842
Some 56.5%
1891
55.5%
2039
56.0%
3930
A lot 3.1%
104
3.9%
145
3.5%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
No concern 45.2%
176
33.3%
4
46.9%
346
39.5%
2311

6
40.6%
2837
Some 51.9%
202
66.7%
8
51.0%
376
56.9%
3328

16
56.0%
3914
A lot 2.8%
11
0.0%
0
2.0%
15
3.7%
215

8
3.4%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
737
100.0%
5854

30

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
No concern 41.9%
531
32.6%
15
41.7%
5
51.4%
92
43.3%
13
39.9%
2158

29
40.5%
2814
Some 53.4%
677
65.2%
30
58.3%
7
41.9%
75
56.7%
17
56.9%
3080

44
55.9%
3886
A lot 4.7%
60
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
12
0.0%
0
3.2%
174

3
3.6%
247
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6947


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
No concern 38.6%
660
42.2%
1105
39.1%
752
40.5%
199
46.6%
116
62.5%
10

0
40.5%
2842
Some 56.9%
972
55.2%
1446
57.2%
1102
55.2%
271
50.2%
125
31.3%
5

9
55.9%
3921
A lot 4.5%
77
2.7%
70
3.7%
71
4.3%
21
3.2%
8
6.3%
1

2
3.5%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

11

7011



Bookmark and Share