Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONCERN2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Interviewers only] During the interview, how much concern about the interview did the interviewee express?
  1) No concern
  2) Some
  3) A lot

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
No concern 3411 48.6% 48.6%
Some 3408 48.5% 97.1%
A lot 201 2.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No concern 48.2%
1612
48.9%
1799
48.6%
3411
Some 49.1%
1643
48.0%
1766
48.6%
3409
A lot 2.7%
89
3.0%
112
2.9%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
No concern 54.6%
213
66.7%
8
52.6%
388
47.7%
2793

10
48.6%
3402
Some 43.3%
169
33.3%
4
46.3%
341
49.1%
2877

18
48.5%
3391
A lot 2.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
3.1%
184

2
2.9%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
737
100.0%
5854

30

6993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
No concern 48.7%
617
57.8%
26
50.0%
6
54.5%
97
43.3%
13
48.2%
2608

45
48.5%
3367
Some 49.4%
626
37.8%
17
50.0%
6
43.3%
77
56.7%
17
48.7%
2637

28
48.7%
3380
A lot 2.0%
25
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
167

3
2.9%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
No concern 49.7%
849
49.1%
1287
46.5%
895
50.4%
247
48.8%
122
53.3%
8

3
48.6%
3408
Some 47.0%
804
48.4%
1269
50.4%
970
47.3%
232
47.6%
119
46.7%
7

7
48.5%
3401
A lot 3.3%
56
2.5%
65
3.1%
60
2.2%
11
3.6%
9
0.0%
0

0
2.9%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
490
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

10

7010



Bookmark and Share