Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


UNEMPLOY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

There are many social problems in our society today. Do you think the following problems are serious in the place where you live? Are they very serious, somewhat serious, not very serious, and not at all serious? What do you think of unemployment?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Not at all important
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1271 18.1% 18.1%
Somewhat important 2470 35.2% 53.3%
Somewhat unimportant 2277 32.4% 85.7%
Not at all important 774 11% 96.7%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 6 .1% 96.8%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 222 3.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 17.7%
593
18.4%
678
18.1%
1271
Somewhat important 35.4%
1183
35.0%
1287
35.2%
2470
Somewhat unimportant 32.5%
1085
32.4%
1192
32.4%
2277
Not at all important 11.7%
390
10.4%
384
11.0%
774
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 2.6%
87
3.7%
136
3.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
3343
100.0%
3678

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Very important 17.0%
66
9.1%
1
14.5%
107
18.7%
1096

1
18.2%
1270
Somewhat important 36.8%
143
54.5%
6
35.7%
263
35.0%
2046

12
35.2%
2458
Somewhat unimportant 32.1%
125
18.2%
2
37.9%
279
31.7%
1857

13
32.4%
2263
Not at all important 9.8%
38
18.2%
2
7.9%
58
11.5%
673

3
11.0%
771
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3

0
0.1%
5
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 3.9%
15
0.0%
0
3.9%
29
3.0%
178

0
3.2%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
11
100.0%
736
100.0%
5853

29

6989


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Very important 17.6%
223
43.5%
20
15.4%
2
14.6%
26
20.0%
6
18.3%
988

7
18.2%
1265
Somewhat important 40.6%
515
32.6%
15
61.5%
8
27.5%
49
36.7%
11
33.8%
1829

44
34.9%
2427
Somewhat unimportant 30.5%
387
21.7%
10
23.1%
3
38.2%
68
33.3%
10
33.1%
1790

10
32.6%
2268
Not at all important 10.0%
127
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
18.0%
32
6.7%
2
11.1%
601

12
11.0%
763
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6

0
0.1%
6
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
3.3%
1
3.7%
198

3
3.1%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
46
100.0%
13
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6947


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Very important 16.0%
273
16.4%
429
22.0%
424
21.4%
105
15.3%
38
0.0%
0

2
18.1%
1269
Somewhat important 29.5%
504
34.3%
898
37.4%
719
45.0%
221
46.6%
116
50.0%
7

4
35.2%
2465
Somewhat unimportant 34.0%
581
34.2%
897
30.4%
584
25.5%
125
30.5%
76
50.0%
7

6
32.4%
2270
Not at all important 16.0%
274
12.4%
325
7.2%
139
4.7%
23
4.8%
12
0.0%
0

0
11.0%
773
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
6
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 4.4%
76
2.5%
65
2.9%
56
3.5%
17
2.8%
7
0.0%
0

0
3.2%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
2619
100.0%
1923
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
14

12

7004



Bookmark and Share