Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIFFQSTN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Interviewers only] How many of the questions were difficult to understand for the interviewee?
  1) None
  2) Some
  3) Most

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
None 3147 44.8% 44.8%
Some 3661 52.1% 96.9%
Most 214 3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
None 47.2%
1578
42.7%
1569
44.8%
3147
Some 50.1%
1676
54.0%
1985
52.1%
3661
Most 2.7%
90
3.4%
124
3.0%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3678

7022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
None 63.1%
246
16.7%
2
54.1%
398
42.5%
2487

13
44.8%
3133
Some 36.4%
142
83.3%
10
44.7%
329
54.1%
3166

13
52.2%
3647
Most 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
3.4%
200

3
3.0%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5853

29

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
None 42.8%
542
30.4%
14
83.3%
10
36.9%
66
46.7%
14
45.5%
2464

38
44.8%
3110
Some 54.9%
696
58.7%
27
16.7%
2
59.8%
107
50.0%
15
51.3%
2775

38
52.1%
3622
Most 2.3%
29
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
3.3%
1
3.2%
173

0
3.1%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6946


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
None 33.0%
565
44.8%
1173
50.6%
973
54.5%
267
60.4%
151
80.0%
12

5
44.8%
3141
Some 59.9%
1025
53.5%
1403
47.3%
910
44.1%
216
39.2%
98
20.0%
3

6
52.1%
3655
Most 7.0%
120
1.7%
45
2.1%
41
1.4%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
3.1%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
1710
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1924
100.0%
490
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

11

7010



Bookmark and Share