Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


INTEREST (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Interviewers only] How interested in participating in the interview was the interviewee?
  1) Very
  2) Somewhat
  3) Little
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very 736 10.5% 10.5%
Somewhat 4056 57.8% 68.3%
Little 2107 30% 98.3%
Not at all 122 1.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very 10.6%
354
10.4%
382
10.5%
736
Somewhat 57.2%
1913
58.3%
2143
57.8%
4056
Little 30.2%
1009
29.9%
1098
30.0%
2107
Not at all 2.0%
67
1.5%
55
1.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
3343
100.0%
3678

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Very 13.6%
53
0.0%
0
11.1%
82
10.2%
596

5
10.5%
731
Somewhat 53.8%
210
33.3%
4
56.8%
418
58.3%
3412

12
57.8%
4044
Little 29.5%
115
66.7%
8
31.0%
228
29.8%
1744

11
30.0%
2095
Not at all 3.1%
12
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
1.7%
102

1
1.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

29

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Very 11.6%
147
6.7%
3
16.7%
2
20.2%
36
10.0%
3
10.1%
544

2
10.6%
735
Somewhat 61.6%
781
60.0%
27
25.0%
3
64.0%
114
76.7%
23
56.6%
3060

47
57.7%
4008
Little 26.3%
334
33.3%
15
58.3%
7
15.7%
28
13.3%
4
31.3%
1691

26
29.9%
2079
Not at all 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
116

0
1.8%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5411

75

6944


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Very 10.3%
176
10.5%
276
10.4%
201
11.2%
55
10.8%
27
6.7%
1

0
10.5%
736
Somewhat 61.6%
1052
58.7%
1539
55.9%
1077
53.0%
260
45.6%
114
40.0%
6

7
57.7%
4048
Little 26.3%
449
29.5%
772
32.2%
619
33.2%
163
38.0%
95
46.7%
7

3
30.0%
2105
Not at all 1.9%
32
1.3%
34
1.5%
28
2.6%
13
5.6%
14
6.7%
1

1
1.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

11

7011



Bookmark and Share