Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELIABLE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Interviewers only] How reliable were the interviewee's answers to the questions?
  1) Very
  2) Some
  3) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very 2524 35.9% 35.9%
Some 4268 60.8% 96.7%
Not at all 229 3.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very 35.2%
1178
36.6%
1346
35.9%
2524
Some 61.9%
2069
59.8%
2199
60.8%
4268
Not at all 2.9%
97
3.6%
132
3.3%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Very 42.1%
164
16.7%
2
41.8%
308
35.0%
2047

3
36.1%
2521
Some 54.6%
213
83.3%
10
55.3%
407
61.7%
3613

24
60.7%
4243
Not at all 3.3%
13
0.0%
0
2.9%
21
3.3%
193

2
3.2%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5853

29

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Very 37.8%
479
35.6%
16
33.3%
4
39.1%
70
24.1%
7
35.4%
1916

32
35.9%
2492
Some 60.1%
762
53.3%
24
66.7%
8
59.2%
106
75.9%
22
61.1%
3308

36
60.9%
4230
Not at all 2.1%
26
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
188

7
3.2%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
29
100.0%
5412

75

6944


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Very 30.8%
526
38.5%
1009
35.7%
686
40.2%
197
39.0%
97
53.3%
8

0
36.0%
2523
Some 65.2%
1115
58.6%
1536
61.8%
1189
56.5%
277
54.6%
136
40.0%
6

8
60.8%
4259
Not at all 4.0%
68
2.9%
76
2.5%
49
3.3%
16
6.4%
16
6.7%
1

2
3.2%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1924
100.0%
490
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

10

7008



Bookmark and Share