Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELIGATM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Interviewers only] Based on your observation of the religious items present in the interviewee's house, how strong is the religious atmosphere of the interviewee's family?
  1) Very
  2) Some
  3) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very 174 2.5% 2.5%
Some 2031 28.9% 31.4%
Not at all 4815 68.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very 1.5%
51
3.3%
123
2.5%
174
Some 25.8%
864
31.8%
1168
28.9%
2032
Not at all 72.6%
2429
64.9%
2386
68.6%
4815
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Very 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
2.8%
161

0
2.5%
174
Some 22.1%
86
16.7%
2
28.9%
213
29.4%
1720

10
28.9%
2021
Not at all 76.9%
300
83.3%
10
69.8%
514
67.9%
3973

18
68.6%
4797
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

28

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Very 6.0%
76
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
18.0%
32
20.7%
6
1.1%
58

1
2.5%
173
Some 63.1%
800
57.8%
26
41.7%
5
56.7%
101
48.3%
14
19.1%
1033

52
28.5%
1979
Not at all 30.9%
392
40.0%
18
58.3%
7
25.3%
45
31.0%
9
79.8%
4320

24
69.0%
4791
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
29
100.0%
5411

77

6943


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Very 2.9%
49
2.4%
62
2.3%
44
2.6%
13
2.4%
6
0.0%
0

0
2.5%
174
Some 33.2%
567
29.1%
762
27.5%
529
23.2%
114
20.9%
52
12.5%
2

5
28.9%
2026
Not at all 64.0%
1093
68.5%
1796
70.2%
1351
74.1%
364
76.7%
191
87.5%
14

6
68.6%
4809
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2620
100.0%
1924
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

11

7009



Bookmark and Share