Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ECONSTAT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Interviewers only] Based on your observation, please estimate the economic status of the interviewee's family.
  1) Lower
  2) Average
  3) Middle-high
  4) High

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Lower 1003 14.3% 14.3%
Average 4317 61.5% 75.8%
Middle-high 1556 22.2% 98%
High 145 2.1% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Lower 13.5%
451
15.0%
552
14.3%
1003
Average 60.9%
2036
62.0%
2281
61.5%
4317
Middle-high 23.1%
771
21.3%
785
22.2%
1556
High 2.6%
86
1.6%
59
2.1%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Lower 8.2%
32
0.0%
0
9.2%
68
15.4%
904

0
14.4%
1004
Average 47.4%
185
75.0%
9
58.4%
430
62.7%
3667

25
61.4%
4291
Middle-high 37.9%
148
25.0%
3
30.2%
222
20.1%
1179

4
22.2%
1552
High 6.4%
25
0.0%
0
2.2%
16
1.8%
103

0
2.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5853

29

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Lower 14.7%
186
44.4%
20
41.7%
5
15.6%
28
10.0%
3
13.8%
745

17
14.2%
987
Average 62.2%
788
48.9%
22
25.0%
3
62.0%
111
66.7%
20
61.5%
3331

43
61.6%
4275
Middle-high 21.2%
269
6.7%
3
33.3%
4
22.3%
40
23.3%
7
22.5%
1220

13
22.2%
1543
High 1.9%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
116

3
2.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Lower 26.3%
449
13.4%
352
8.8%
170
4.1%
20
4.0%
10
0.0%
0

2
14.3%
1001
Average 62.3%
1064
64.0%
1676
61.4%
1182
56.9%
279
43.2%
108
31.3%
5

4
61.5%
4314
Middle-high 10.3%
176
21.0%
549
27.3%
525
35.9%
176
46.4%
116
50.0%
8

5
22.1%
1550
High 1.1%
19
1.6%
43
2.5%
48
3.1%
15
6.4%
16
18.8%
3

0
2.1%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
2620
100.0%
1925
100.0%
490
100.0%
250
100.0%
16

11

7009



Bookmark and Share