Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANYPRES (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Interviewers only] Was there anybody other than the interviewee present during the interview?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 3008 42.8% 42.8%
No 4013 57.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
1455
42.2%
1553
42.8%
3008
No 56.5%
1889
57.8%
2124
57.2%
4013
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes 39.2%
153
75.0%
9
43.2%
318
43.1%
2522

6
42.9%
3002
No 60.8%
237
25.0%
3
56.8%
418
56.9%
3332

24
57.1%
3990
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

30

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes 46.1%
584
67.4%
31
15.4%
2
39.1%
70
41.4%
12
42.1%
2277

32
42.9%
2976
No 53.9%
683
32.6%
15
84.6%
11
60.9%
109
58.6%
17
57.9%
3134

44
57.1%
3969
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
46
100.0%
13
100.0%
179
100.0%
29
100.0%
5411

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
855
43.4%
1136
39.6%
762
35.2%
173
30.1%
75
18.8%
3

4
42.9%
3004
No 50.0%
854
56.6%
1484
60.4%
1163
64.8%
318
69.9%
174
81.3%
13

7
57.1%
4006
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2620
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

11

7010



Bookmark and Share