Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WHOPRES3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

[Interviewers only] Who was that person(s)?
  3) Family members older than the respondent
  4) Spouse
  5) Neighbors
  15) Relatives

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Family members older than the respondent 14 26.9% 26.9%
Spouse 21 40.4% 67.3%
Neighbors 17 32.7% 100%
Relatives 0 0% 100%
Missing 6969 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Family members older than the respondent 22.6%
7
38.1%
8
28.8%
15
Spouse 32.3%
10
52.4%
11
40.4%
21
Neighbors 45.2%
14
9.5%
2
30.8%
16
Relatives 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Missing 3313 3656 6969
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
21

52


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Family members older than the respondent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
4
24.4%
11
28.3%
15
Spouse 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.2%
19
39.6%
21
Neighbors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
33.3%
15
32.1%
17
Relatives 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Missing 388 12 731 5808 6939
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
45

53


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Family members older than the respondent 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
10
26.9%
14
Spouse 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
44.4%
20
40.4%
21
Neighbors 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
15
32.7%
17
Relatives 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Missing 1261 45 12 179 30 5366 6893
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
45

52


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Family members older than the respondent 31.8%
7
41.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.5%
14
Spouse 63.6%
14
23.5%
4
9.1%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
39.2%
20
Neighbors 4.5%
1
35.3%
6
90.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
17
Relatives 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Missing 1686 2604 1913 490 250 15 6958
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

51



Bookmark and Share