Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NOAFFORD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

There are many social problems in our society today. Do you think the following problems are serious in the place where you live? Are they very serious, somewhat serious, not very serious, and not at all serious? What do you think of inability to afford schooling?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Not at all important
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 315 4.5% 4.5%
Somewhat important 1121 16% 20.5%
Somewhat unimportant 3034 43.2% 63.7%
Not at all important 2340 33.3% 97%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 12 .2% 97.2%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 200 2.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 3.8%
127
5.1%
187
4.5%
314
Somewhat important 16.8%
560
15.3%
561
16.0%
1121
Somewhat unimportant 42.0%
1404
44.3%
1630
43.2%
3034
Not at all important 34.9%
1168
31.9%
1172
33.3%
2340
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
6
0.2%
6
0.2%
12
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 2.3%
78
3.3%
121
2.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
3343
100.0%
3677

7020


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Very important 3.3%
13
8.3%
1
5.2%
38
4.5%
262

0
4.5%
314
Somewhat important 14.7%
57
8.3%
1
17.1%
126
15.9%
932

5
16.0%
1116
Somewhat unimportant 45.2%
176
50.0%
6
41.8%
308
43.2%
2530

14
43.2%
3020
Not at all important 32.9%
128
33.3%
4
33.4%
246
33.4%
1952

10
33.3%
2330
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
11

0
0.2%
11
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 3.9%
15
0.0%
0
2.4%
18
2.8%
166

0
2.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5853

29

6990


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Very important 4.9%
62
13.3%
6
8.3%
1
3.9%
7
3.4%
1
4.4%
236

1
4.5%
313
Somewhat important 17.8%
226
15.6%
7
41.7%
5
12.8%
23
31.0%
9
15.6%
842

8
16.0%
1112
Somewhat unimportant 40.6%
515
44.4%
20
33.3%
4
49.2%
88
31.0%
9
43.8%
2371

28
43.3%
3007
Not at all important 34.6%
438
22.2%
10
16.7%
2
33.0%
59
27.6%
8
33.0%
1786

36
33.2%
2303
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
8

0
0.2%
12
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.7%
22
4.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
6.9%
2
3.1%
168

2
2.8%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
29
100.0%
5411

75

6943


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Very important 4.0%
69
4.5%
119
4.4%
85
5.3%
26
5.2%
13
0.0%
0

2
4.5%
312
Somewhat important 15.9%
271
14.3%
376
17.8%
343
17.9%
88
16.1%
40
13.3%
2

0
16.0%
1120
Somewhat unimportant 44.2%
755
43.2%
1132
41.3%
795
47.9%
235
41.8%
104
66.7%
10

4
43.3%
3031
Not at all important 32.1%
548
35.9%
942
33.3%
641
24.8%
122
31.7%
79
13.3%
2

5
33.3%
2334
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
3
0.2%
4
0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
12
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 3.6%
62
1.8%
48
2.9%
55
4.1%
20
5.2%
13
6.7%
1

0
2.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1924
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

11

7008



Bookmark and Share