Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AREATYPE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Area type
  1) City
  2) Town
  3) Country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
City 1653 23.5% 23.5%
Town 939 13.4% 36.9%
Country 4429 63.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
City 23.5%
786
23.6%
867
23.5%
1653
Town 13.7%
457
13.1%
482
13.4%
939
Country 62.8%
2101
63.3%
2328
63.1%
4429
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
City 37.7%
147
41.7%
5
27.2%
200
22.2%
1298

3
23.6%
1650
Town 27.9%
109
0.0%
0
18.9%
139
11.7%
687

4
13.4%
935
Country 34.4%
134
58.3%
7
53.9%
397
66.1%
3869

22
63.0%
4407
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

29

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
City 22.5%
285
13.3%
6
41.7%
5
21.9%
39
50.0%
15
23.7%
1283

20
23.5%
1633
Town 15.2%
193
2.2%
1
16.7%
2
8.4%
15
26.7%
8
13.1%
707

12
13.3%
926
Country 62.3%
789
84.4%
38
41.7%
5
69.7%
124
23.3%
7
63.2%
3421

44
63.1%
4384
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5411

76

6943


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
City 5.3%
90
16.3%
426
37.6%
723
51.9%
255
57.6%
144
93.3%
14

1
23.6%
1652
Town 5.9%
101
11.8%
310
17.7%
340
24.8%
122
25.6%
64
6.7%
1

1
13.4%
938
Country 88.8%
1518
71.9%
1885
44.8%
862
23.2%
114
16.8%
42
0.0%
0

9
63.1%
4421
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

11

7011



Bookmark and Share