Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-GENDER (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent gender (for use with online analysis)
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 3344 47.6% 47.6%
Female 3677 52.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
3344
0.0%
0
47.6%
3344
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
3677
52.4%
3677
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Male 76.9%
300
58.3%
7
40.9%
301
46.5%
2723

13
47.6%
3331
Female 23.1%
90
41.7%
5
59.1%
435
53.5%
3130

17
52.4%
3660
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5853

30

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Male 40.3%
511
35.6%
16
41.7%
5
26.8%
48
43.3%
13
50.2%
2714

36
47.6%
3307
Female 59.7%
757
64.4%
29
58.3%
7
73.2%
131
56.7%
17
49.8%
2697

40
52.4%
3638
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5411

76

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Male 39.4%
673
49.3%
1293
49.6%
955
53.6%
263
57.2%
143
60.0%
9

8
47.6%
3336
Female 60.6%
1036
50.7%
1328
50.4%
970
46.4%
228
42.8%
107
40.0%
6

3
52.4%
3675
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

11

7011



Bookmark and Share