Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-POLITICS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your political affiliation? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Chinese Communist Party
  2) Democratic parties
  3) Communist Youth League
  4) No political affiliation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Chinese Communist Party 390 5.6% 5.6%
Democratic parties 12 .2% 5.8%
Communist Youth League 736 10.5% 16.3%
No political affiliation 5854 83.7% 100%
Missing 29 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Chinese Communist Party 9.0%
300
2.5%
90
5.6%
390
Democratic parties 0.2%
7
0.1%
5
0.2%
12
Communist Youth League 9.0%
301
11.9%
435
10.5%
736
No political affiliation 81.7%
2723
85.5%
3130
83.7%
5853
Missing 13 17 30
TOTAL 100.0%
3331
100.0%
3660

6991


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Chinese Communist Party 100.0%
390
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
390
Democratic parties 0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Communist Youth League 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
736
0.0%
0
10.5%
736
No political affiliation 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5854
83.7%
5854
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5854

6992


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Chinese Communist Party 3.8%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
3
6.2%
333

5
5.6%
384
Democratic parties 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.2%
9

0
0.2%
12
Communist Youth League 10.3%
130
11.1%
5
58.3%
7
6.2%
11
10.0%
3
10.6%
572

8
10.5%
728
No political affiliation 85.8%
1085
88.9%
40
41.7%
5
93.8%
166
76.7%
23
83.0%
4474

61
83.8%
5793
Missing 2 0 0 2 0 24 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
1265
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
177
100.0%
30
100.0%
5388

74

6917


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Chinese Communist Party 2.5%
42
2.6%
68
6.8%
131
16.1%
78
25.7%
64
40.0%
6

0
5.6%
389
Democratic parties 0.2%
4
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
12
Communist Youth League 1.0%
17
7.1%
185
16.6%
319
28.0%
136
31.7%
79
0.0%
0

0
10.5%
736
No political affiliation 96.3%
1639
90.2%
2357
76.5%
1467
55.7%
270
41.4%
103
60.0%
9

9
83.7%
5845
Missing 6 7 8 6 1 0 0 28
TOTAL 100.0%
1702
100.0%
2614
100.0%
1917
100.0%
485
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

9

6982



Bookmark and Share