Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Regardless of whether you have been to churches or temples, do you believe in any of the following? First mention (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Buddhism
  2) Daoism
  3) Confucianism
  4) Protestantism
  5) Other
  97) I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Buddhism 1267 18.2% 18.2%
Daoism 45 .6% 18.8%
Confucianism 12 .2% 19%
Protestantism 179 2.6% 21.6%
Other 30 .4% 22%
I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs 5412 77.9% 99.9%
Missing 76 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Buddhism 15.5%
511
20.8%
757
18.3%
1268
Daoism 0.5%
16
0.8%
29
0.6%
45
Confucianism 0.2%
5
0.2%
7
0.2%
12
Protestantism 1.5%
48
3.6%
131
2.6%
179
Other 0.4%
13
0.5%
17
0.4%
30
I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs 82.1%
2714
74.1%
2697
77.9%
5411
Missing 36 40 76
TOTAL 100.0%
3307
100.0%
3638

6945


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Buddhism 12.5%
48
16.7%
2
17.9%
130
18.7%
1085

2
18.3%
1265
Daoism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.7%
40

0
0.7%
45
Confucianism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.1%
5

0
0.2%
12
Protestantism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
11
2.9%
166

2
2.6%
177
Other 0.8%
3
8.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
23

0
0.4%
30
I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs 86.7%
333
75.0%
9
78.6%
572
77.2%
4474

24
77.9%
5388
Missing 5 0 8 61 0 74
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
12
100.0%
728
100.0%
5793

28

6917


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Buddhism 100.0%
1267
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
1267
Daoism 0.0%
0
100.0%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
45
Confucianism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
12
Protestantism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
179
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
179
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
30
0.0%
0
0.4%
30
I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5412
77.9%
5412
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

6945


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Buddhism 20.3%
343
16.9%
438
19.0%
363
17.7%
86
14.2%
35
7.1%
1

2
18.3%
1266
Daoism 1.3%
22
0.6%
15
0.2%
4
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.6%
44
Confucianism 0.1%
1
0.0%
1
0.4%
7
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
7.1%
1

0
0.2%
13
Protestantism 3.0%
50
2.7%
71
2.0%
39
2.3%
11
2.4%
6
0.0%
0

0
2.6%
177
Other 0.4%
6
0.3%
8
0.6%
11
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
30
I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs 75.0%
1265
79.4%
2058
77.8%
1485
78.6%
383
81.8%
202
85.7%
12

7
77.9%
5405
Missing 21 29 16 4 3 1 0 74
TOTAL 100.0%
1687
100.0%
2591
100.0%
1909
100.0%
487
100.0%
247
100.0%
14

9

6935



Bookmark and Share