Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

What is your education level? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  2) Elementary school
  3) Junior high school
  4) High school/technical high school
  5) College
  6) Bachelor's degree
  7) Master's degree and above

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Elementary school 1709 24.4% 24.4%
Junior high school 2621 37.4% 61.8%
High school/technical high school 1925 27.5% 89.3%
College 491 7% 96.3%
Bachelor's degree 250 3.6% 99.9%
Master's degree and above 15 .2% 100.1%
Missing 11 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Elementary school 20.2%
673
28.2%
1036
24.4%
1709
Junior high school 38.8%
1293
36.1%
1328
37.4%
2621
High school/technical high school 28.6%
955
26.4%
970
27.5%
1925
College 7.9%
263
6.2%
228
7.0%
491
Bachelor's degree 4.3%
143
2.9%
107
3.6%
250
Master's degree and above 0.3%
9
0.2%
6
0.2%
15
Missing 8 3 11
TOTAL 100.0%
3336
100.0%
3675

7011


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Elementary school 10.8%
42
33.3%
4
2.3%
17
28.0%
1639

6
24.4%
1702
Junior high school 17.5%
68
33.3%
4
25.1%
185
40.3%
2357

7
37.4%
2614
High school/technical high school 33.7%
131
0.0%
0
43.3%
319
25.1%
1467

8
27.5%
1917
College 20.1%
78
8.3%
1
18.5%
136
4.6%
270

6
6.9%
485
Bachelor's degree 16.5%
64
25.0%
3
10.7%
79
1.8%
103

1
3.6%
249
Master's degree and above 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9

0
0.2%
15
Missing 0 0 0 9 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5845

28

6982


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Elementary school 27.1%
343
50.0%
22
7.7%
1
28.2%
50
20.0%
6
23.4%
1265

21
24.3%
1687
Junior high school 34.6%
438
34.1%
15
7.7%
1
40.1%
71
26.7%
8
38.1%
2058

29
37.4%
2591
High school/technical high school 28.7%
363
9.1%
4
53.8%
7
22.0%
39
36.7%
11
27.5%
1485

16
27.5%
1909
College 6.8%
86
4.5%
2
15.4%
2
6.2%
11
10.0%
3
7.1%
383

4
7.0%
487
Bachelor's degree 2.8%
35
2.3%
1
7.7%
1
3.4%
6
6.7%
2
3.7%
202

3
3.6%
247
Master's degree and above 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
12

1
0.2%
14
Missing 2 0 0 0 0 7 0 9
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
44
100.0%
13
100.0%
177
100.0%
30
100.0%
5405

74

6935


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Elementary school 100.0%
1709
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.4%
1709
Junior high school 0.0%
0
100.0%
2621
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.4%
2621
High school/technical high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1925
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.5%
1925
College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
491
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
491
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
250
0.0%
0
3.6%
250
Master's degree and above 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
0.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

7011



Bookmark and Share