Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HLTHINS (Weighted by WEIGHT)

There are many social problems in our society today. Do you think the following problems are serious in the place where you live? Are they very serious, somewhat serious, not very serious, and not at all serious? What do you think of problems with health insurance?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Not at all important
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 782 11.1% 11.1%
Somewhat important 2182 31.1% 42.2%
Somewhat unimportant 2729 38.9% 81.1%
Not at all important 1076 15.3% 96.4%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 12 .2% 96.6%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 240 3.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 10.4%
348
11.8%
435
11.2%
783
Somewhat important 30.1%
1007
31.9%
1175
31.1%
2182
Somewhat unimportant 40.8%
1363
37.1%
1366
38.9%
2729
Not at all important 15.7%
524
15.0%
552
15.3%
1076
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.2%
6
0.2%
6
0.2%
12
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 2.9%
96
3.9%
144
3.4%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3678

7022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Very important 12.8%
50
8.3%
1
10.2%
75
11.1%
652

5
11.1%
778
Somewhat important 29.7%
116
41.7%
5
31.7%
233
31.2%
1825

4
31.2%
2179
Somewhat unimportant 42.5%
166
25.0%
3
36.8%
271
38.8%
2272

17
38.8%
2712
Not at all important 12.8%
50
25.0%
3
15.9%
117
15.4%
903

3
15.3%
1073
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
12

0
0.2%
12
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 2.3%
9
0.0%
0
5.4%
40
3.3%
191

1
3.4%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5855

30

6994


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Very important 12.2%
155
23.9%
11
0.0%
0
10.7%
19
19.4%
6
10.8%
582

9
11.1%
773
Somewhat important 34.1%
432
39.1%
18
33.3%
4
27.1%
48
29.0%
9
30.4%
1647

24
31.1%
2158
Somewhat unimportant 36.5%
462
26.1%
12
66.7%
8
41.8%
74
41.9%
13
39.5%
2139

22
39.0%
2708
Not at all important 14.8%
188
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
16.4%
29
9.7%
3
15.4%
834

17
15.2%
1059
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
7

0
0.2%
12
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 2.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
204

3
3.4%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
46
100.0%
12
100.0%
177
100.0%
31
100.0%
5413

75

6946


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Very important 9.3%
159
9.5%
250
13.1%
253
16.7%
82
13.7%
34
12.5%
2

2
11.1%
780
Somewhat important 27.7%
473
29.8%
782
33.7%
649
37.8%
185
34.5%
86
43.8%
7

1
31.1%
2182
Somewhat unimportant 39.9%
682
40.4%
1059
37.0%
713
34.5%
169
36.9%
92
31.3%
5

8
38.8%
2720
Not at all important 20.4%
349
16.3%
426
12.2%
235
8.0%
39
10.4%
26
6.3%
1

0
15.3%
1076
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.4%
10
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
12
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 2.7%
46
3.5%
93
3.9%
75
3.1%
15
4.4%
11
6.3%
1

0
3.4%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2620
100.0%
1927
100.0%
490
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

11

7011



Bookmark and Share