Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOUSPROB (Weighted by WEIGHT)

There are many social problems in our society today. Do you think the following problems are serious in the place where you live? Are they very serious, somewhat serious, not very serious, and not at all serious? What do you think of housing problems?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Not at all important
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 769 11% 11%
Somewhat important 1649 23.5% 34.5%
Somewhat unimportant 2704 38.5% 73%
Not at all important 1799 25.6% 98.6%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 15 .2% 98.8%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 85 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 10.5%
351
11.4%
418
11.0%
769
Somewhat important 24.4%
817
22.6%
832
23.5%
1649
Somewhat unimportant 37.6%
1257
39.3%
1446
38.5%
2703
Not at all important 26.6%
889
24.8%
911
25.6%
1800
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
3
0.3%
12
0.2%
15
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.8%
27
1.6%
59
1.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3678

7022


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Very important 12.8%
50
8.3%
1
11.5%
85
10.8%
632

2
11.0%
768
Somewhat important 28.2%
110
8.3%
1
23.2%
171
23.2%
1357

9
23.4%
1639
Somewhat unimportant 35.4%
138
50.0%
6
33.3%
245
39.3%
2299

15
38.4%
2688
Not at all important 22.1%
86
33.3%
4
29.8%
219
25.4%
1488

2
25.7%
1797
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
14

0
0.2%
16
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
1.1%
65

0
1.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
736
100.0%
5855

28

6993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Very important 10.3%
131
2.2%
1
8.3%
1
11.8%
21
10.3%
3
11.2%
606

5
11.0%
763
Somewhat important 28.0%
355
22.2%
10
16.7%
2
21.9%
39
31.0%
9
22.4%
1211

22
23.4%
1626
Somewhat unimportant 33.1%
419
33.3%
15
66.7%
8
37.6%
67
48.3%
14
39.8%
2153

29
38.5%
2676
Not at all important 27.5%
349
42.2%
19
8.3%
1
27.5%
49
10.3%
3
25.1%
1360

17
25.7%
1781
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
9

2
0.2%
13
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
73

2
1.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
29
100.0%
5412

77

6943


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Very important 6.9%
118
8.0%
209
15.2%
292
17.7%
87
22.5%
56
20.0%
3

3
10.9%
765
Somewhat important 17.7%
303
21.2%
555
26.5%
509
36.6%
180
38.2%
95
40.0%
6

0
23.5%
1648
Somewhat unimportant 42.7%
730
40.3%
1057
36.3%
698
28.7%
141
26.9%
67
33.3%
5

5
38.5%
2698
Not at all important 31.1%
531
29.4%
771
20.5%
395
14.8%
73
10.8%
27
0.0%
0

2
25.6%
1797
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.1%
2
0.2%
6
0.3%
5
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0

0
0.2%
16
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.5%
25
0.9%
23
1.3%
25
1.8%
9
1.2%
3
6.7%
1

0
1.2%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1924
100.0%
492
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

10

7010



Bookmark and Share