Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GAPRICH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

There are many social problems in our society today. Do you think the following problems are serious in the place where you live? Are they very serious, somewhat serious, not very serious, and not at all serious? What do you think of the gap between rich and poor?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Not at all important
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 2170 30.9% 30.9%
Somewhat important 2710 38.6% 69.5%
Somewhat unimportant 1703 24.3% 93.8%
Not at all important 316 4.5% 98.3%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1 0% 98.3%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 121 1.7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 33.3%
1115
28.7%
1054
30.9%
2169
Somewhat important 38.5%
1289
38.7%
1422
38.6%
2711
Somewhat unimportant 22.4%
750
25.9%
954
24.3%
1704
Not at all important 4.5%
150
4.5%
166
4.5%
316
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.2%
39
2.2%
81
1.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Very important 36.2%
141
8.3%
1
27.8%
204
31.1%
1823

1
31.0%
2169
Somewhat important 38.7%
151
50.0%
6
39.7%
292
38.3%
2242

20
38.5%
2691
Somewhat unimportant 20.0%
78
41.7%
5
23.9%
176
24.5%
1437

8
24.3%
1696
Not at all important 3.3%
13
0.0%
0
6.3%
46
4.4%
256

0
4.5%
315
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
17
1.6%
96

0
1.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
735
100.0%
5854

29

6991


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Very important 35.3%
447
44.4%
20
16.7%
2
24.0%
43
20.7%
6
30.0%
1623

28
30.8%
2141
Somewhat important 42.8%
542
44.4%
20
25.0%
3
44.1%
79
44.8%
13
37.5%
2027

26
38.7%
2684
Somewhat unimportant 18.2%
230
11.1%
5
16.7%
2
27.4%
49
31.0%
9
25.8%
1399

9
24.4%
1694
Not at all important 2.6%
33
0.0%
0
41.7%
5
2.8%
5
3.4%
1
4.9%
264

8
4.4%
308
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1

0
0.0%
1
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
98

5
1.7%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
1266
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
29
100.0%
5412

76

6943


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Very important 26.9%
459
30.1%
790
33.6%
647
35.2%
173
36.5%
91
26.7%
4

5
30.9%
2164
Somewhat important 37.2%
636
37.8%
991
40.2%
773
41.3%
203
40.2%
100
40.0%
6

2
38.7%
2709
Somewhat unimportant 29.8%
509
25.8%
675
20.1%
386
17.7%
87
15.7%
39
20.0%
3

3
24.2%
1699
Not at all important 3.9%
67
5.3%
139
4.3%
83
2.6%
13
5.6%
14
0.0%
0

0
4.5%
316
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.0%
0
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 2.2%
38
1.0%
26
1.8%
34
3.1%
15
2.0%
5
13.3%
2

0
1.7%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1923
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

10

7008



Bookmark and Share