Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CORRUPT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

There are many social problems in our society today. Do you think the following problems are serious in the place where you live? Are they very serious, somewhat serious, not very serious, and not at all serious? What do you think of corruption of government officials?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Somewhat unimportant
  4) Not at all important
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 2067 29.4% 29.4%
Somewhat important 2346 33.4% 62.8%
Somewhat unimportant 1429 20.4% 83.2%
Not at all important 342 4.9% 88.1%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 71 1% 89.1%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 766 10.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 32.1%
1074
27.0%
993
29.4%
2067
Somewhat important 33.5%
1121
33.3%
1225
33.4%
2346
Somewhat unimportant 18.9%
632
21.6%
796
20.3%
1428
Not at all important 5.2%
175
4.5%
167
4.9%
342
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.2%
41
0.8%
31
1.0%
72
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 9.0%
301
12.6%
465
10.9%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
3344
100.0%
3677

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Very important 30.5%
119
15.4%
2
28.6%
211
29.6%
1733

3
29.5%
2065
Somewhat important 31.3%
122
53.8%
7
30.4%
224
33.9%
1983

11
33.4%
2336
Somewhat unimportant 24.4%
95
7.7%
1
22.4%
165
19.8%
1157

11
20.3%
1418
Not at all important 4.4%
17
23.1%
3
5.1%
38
4.9%
284

1
4.9%
342
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
9
1.0%
60

0
1.0%
71
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 9.0%
35
0.0%
0
12.3%
91
10.9%
637

3
10.9%
763
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
13
100.0%
738
100.0%
5854

29

6995


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Very important 33.0%
418
44.4%
20
33.3%
4
29.1%
52
46.7%
14
28.6%
1546

14
29.6%
2054
Somewhat important 37.5%
475
22.2%
10
8.3%
1
36.9%
66
23.3%
7
32.3%
1750

37
33.2%
2309
Somewhat unimportant 19.8%
251
13.3%
6
16.7%
2
21.8%
39
16.7%
5
20.6%
1116

11
20.4%
1419
Not at all important 3.1%
39
11.1%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
4
3.3%
1
5.4%
291

2
4.9%
340
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
64

2
1.0%
70
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 6.2%
79
8.9%
4
41.7%
5
10.1%
18
10.0%
3
11.9%
645

10
10.9%
754
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
179
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6946


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Very important 30.3%
517
26.4%
691
31.0%
596
33.7%
166
35.7%
89
40.0%
6

3
29.5%
2065
Somewhat important 31.7%
542
32.0%
840
36.6%
703
36.8%
181
29.3%
73
26.7%
4

2
33.4%
2343
Somewhat unimportant 20.2%
345
24.0%
629
17.4%
334
14.6%
72
17.7%
44
13.3%
2

2
20.3%
1426
Not at all important 4.1%
70
6.0%
157
4.7%
90
2.6%
13
4.4%
11
0.0%
0

0
4.9%
341
Refuse to answer [do not read] 1.2%
20
1.2%
31
0.7%
13
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
6.7%
1

0
1.0%
72
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 12.6%
215
10.4%
273
9.7%
187
11.4%
56
11.6%
29
13.3%
2

3
10.9%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
1709
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1923
100.0%
492
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

10

7009



Bookmark and Share