Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ATTEND3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you attend any of the following events in the past twelve months? Third mention
  3) Events organized by the Community Party and/or the Community Youth League
  4) Community social events
  5) Compilation of family genealogy/renovation ancestral temple
  6) Community-based lectures or discussions
  7) Group vacations organized by my workplace
  8) Vacations with family or friends
  9) Attending screenings in movie theatres

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Events organized by the Community Party and/or the Community Youth League 60 9.8% 9.8%
Community social events 89 14.5% 24.3%
Compilation of family genealogy/renovation ancestral temple 59 9.6% 33.9%
Community-based lectures or discussions 56 9.1% 43%
Group vacations organized by my workplace 87 14.2% 57.2%
Vacations with family or friends 162 26.4% 83.6%
Attending screenings in movie theatres 101 16.4% 100%
Missing 6407 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Events organized by the Community Party and/or the Community Youth League 15.4%
48
4.3%
13
9.9%
61
Community social events 15.7%
49
13.2%
40
14.5%
89
Compilation of family genealogy/renovation ancestral temple 9.9%
31
9.2%
28
9.6%
59
Community-based lectures or discussions 8.7%
27
9.6%
29
9.1%
56
Group vacations organized by my workplace 15.4%
48
12.9%
39
14.1%
87
Vacations with family or friends 20.8%
65
32.0%
97
26.3%
162
Attending screenings in movie theatres 14.1%
44
18.8%
57
16.4%
101
Missing 3032 3376 6408
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
303

615


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Events organized by the Community Party and/or the Community Youth League 33.0%
38
0.0%
0
5.8%
8
3.9%
14

0
9.8%
60
Community social events 19.1%
22
50.0%
1
11.6%
16
14.2%
51

0
14.7%
90
Compilation of family genealogy/renovation ancestral temple 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
7
14.2%
51

0
9.6%
59
Community-based lectures or discussions 10.4%
12
0.0%
0
9.4%
13
8.7%
31

0
9.1%
56
Group vacations organized by my workplace 15.7%
18
50.0%
1
22.5%
31
10.3%
37

0
14.2%
87
Vacations with family or friends 16.5%
19
0.0%
0
22.5%
31
30.7%
110

2
26.1%
160
Attending screenings in movie theatres 4.3%
5
0.0%
0
23.2%
32
17.9%
64

0
16.5%
101
Missing 275 10 599 5496 0 6380
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
2
100.0%
138
100.0%
358

2

613


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Events organized by the Community Party and/or the Community Youth League 7.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.3%
50

0
10.0%
60
Community social events 18.8%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
5
50.0%
2
12.9%
57

1
14.6%
88
Compilation of family genealogy/renovation ancestral temple 14.1%
18
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
39

2
9.6%
58
Community-based lectures or discussions 9.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
44

0
9.3%
56
Group vacations organized by my workplace 9.4%
12
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
28.0%
7
0.0%
0
13.8%
61

6
13.4%
81
Vacations with family or friends 23.4%
30
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
40.0%
10
50.0%
2
26.5%
117

1
26.5%
160
Attending screenings in movie theatres 18.0%
23
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
74

1
16.6%
100
Missing 1139 44 8 155 25 4971 0 6342
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
442

11

603


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Events organized by the Community Party and/or the Community Youth League 10.5%
6
4.8%
9
9.5%
17
12.5%
13
17.1%
14
25.0%
1
9.8%
60
Community social events 17.5%
10
17.2%
32
17.9%
32
7.7%
8
8.5%
7
0.0%
0
14.5%
89
Compilation of family genealogy/renovation ancestral temple 12.3%
7
16.1%
30
9.5%
17
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
58
Community-based lectures or discussions 24.6%
14
14.0%
26
3.9%
7
5.8%
6
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
9.2%
56
Group vacations organized by my workplace 5.3%
3
9.7%
18
14.5%
26
25.0%
26
17.1%
14
25.0%
1
14.4%
88
Vacations with family or friends 26.3%
15
22.6%
42
29.1%
52
26.9%
28
28.0%
23
50.0%
2
26.5%
162
Attending screenings in movie theatres 3.5%
2
15.6%
29
15.6%
28
18.3%
19
25.6%
21
0.0%
0
16.2%
99
Missing 1651 2434 1745 387 168 10 6395
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
186
100.0%
179
100.0%
104
100.0%
82
100.0%
4

612



Bookmark and Share