Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ATTEND4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you attend any of the following events in the past twelve months? Fourth mention
  4) Community social events
  5) Compilation of family genealogy/renovation ancestral temple
  6) Community-based lectures or discussions
  7) Group vacations organized by my workplace
  8) Vacations with family or friends
  9) Attending screenings in movie theatres

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Community social events 17 7.1% 7.1%
Compilation of family genealogy/renovation ancestral temple 18 7.6% 14.7%
Community-based lectures or discussions 19 8% 22.7%
Group vacations organized by my workplace 35 14.7% 37.4%
Vacations with family or friends 79 33.2% 70.6%
Attending screenings in movie theatres 70 29.4% 100%
Missing 6783 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Community social events 10.6%
11
4.5%
6
7.2%
17
Compilation of family genealogy/renovation ancestral temple 9.6%
10
6.0%
8
7.6%
18
Community-based lectures or discussions 9.6%
10
6.8%
9
8.0%
19
Group vacations organized by my workplace 18.3%
19
12.0%
16
14.8%
35
Vacations with family or friends 28.8%
30
36.8%
49
33.3%
79
Attending screenings in movie theatres 23.1%
24
33.8%
45
29.1%
69
Missing 3239 3544 6783
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
133

237


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Community social events 20.7%
12
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
3.4%
4

0
7.2%
17
Compilation of family genealogy/renovation ancestral temple 10.3%
6
100.0%
1
6.5%
4
6.0%
7

0
7.6%
18
Community-based lectures or discussions 22.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.2%
2
4.3%
5

0
8.4%
20
Group vacations organized by my workplace 15.5%
9
0.0%
0
8.1%
5
18.1%
21

0
14.8%
35
Vacations with family or friends 20.7%
12
0.0%
0
41.9%
26
35.3%
41

0
33.3%
79
Attending screenings in movie theatres 10.3%
6
0.0%
0
38.7%
24
32.8%
38

2
28.7%
68
Missing 333 11 673 5739 0 6756
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
1
100.0%
62
100.0%
116

2

237


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Community social events 8.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.6%
12

0
7.4%
17
Compilation of family genealogy/renovation ancestral temple 17.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
8

0
7.8%
18
Community-based lectures or discussions 3.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
9.5%
15

2
7.8%
18
Group vacations organized by my workplace 12.1%
7
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
16.5%
26

0
15.2%
35
Vacations with family or friends 39.7%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
81.8%
9
0.0%
0
28.5%
45

2
33.5%
77
Attending screenings in movie theatres 19.0%
11
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
32.9%
52

4
28.3%
65
Missing 1210 45 10 167 29 5253 0 6714
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
1
100.0%
158

8

230


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Community social events 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
5.6%
4
13.0%
6
5.9%
2
25.0%
1
6.8%
16
Compilation of family genealogy/renovation ancestral temple 17.2%
5
7.8%
4
6.9%
5
4.3%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.2%
17
Community-based lectures or discussions 0.0%
0
5.9%
3
16.7%
12
2.2%
1
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.6%
18
Group vacations organized by my workplace 10.3%
3
25.5%
13
9.7%
7
10.9%
5
20.6%
7
25.0%
1
15.3%
36
Vacations with family or friends 41.4%
12
21.6%
11
33.3%
24
43.5%
20
38.2%
13
0.0%
0
33.9%
80
Attending screenings in movie theatres 31.0%
9
33.3%
17
27.8%
20
26.1%
12
26.5%
9
50.0%
2
29.2%
69
Missing 1680 2570 1852 444 215 12 6773
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
51
100.0%
72
100.0%
46
100.0%
34
100.0%
4

236



Bookmark and Share