Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ATTEND5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you attend any of the following events in the past twelve months? Fifth mention
  5) Compilation of family genealogy/renovation ancestral temple
  6) Community-based lectures or discussions
  7) Group vacations organized by my workplace
  8) Vacations with family or friends
  9) Attending screenings in movie theatres

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Compilation of family genealogy/renovation ancestral temple 1 1.1% 1.1%
Community-based lectures or discussions 13 14.6% 15.7%
Group vacations organized by my workplace 11 12.4% 28.1%
Vacations with family or friends 31 34.8% 62.9%
Attending screenings in movie theatres 33 37.1% 100%
Missing 6931 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Compilation of family genealogy/renovation ancestral temple 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Community-based lectures or discussions 25.0%
11
6.5%
3
15.6%
14
Group vacations organized by my workplace 18.2%
8
6.5%
3
12.2%
11
Vacations with family or friends 29.5%
13
37.0%
17
33.3%
30
Attending screenings in movie theatres 25.0%
11
50.0%
23
37.8%
34
Missing 3300 3631 6931
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
46

90


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Compilation of family genealogy/renovation ancestral temple 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
1.1%
1
Community-based lectures or discussions 35.3%
12
100.0%
1
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.2%
14
Group vacations organized by my workplace 26.5%
9
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
2.7%
1
13.0%
12
Vacations with family or friends 23.5%
8
0.0%
0
15.0%
3
54.1%
20
33.7%
31
Attending screenings in movie theatres 14.7%
5
0.0%
0
70.0%
14
40.5%
15
37.0%
34
Missing 356 11 717 5817 6901
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
1
100.0%
20
100.0%
37

92


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Compilation of family genealogy/renovation ancestral temple 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1

0
1.1%
1
Community-based lectures or discussions 18.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.6%
9

0
15.9%
14
Group vacations organized by my workplace 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
17.6%
9

0
12.5%
11
Vacations with family or friends 48.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
29.4%
15

2
33.0%
29
Attending screenings in movie theatres 29.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
88.9%
8
0.0%
0
33.3%
17

0
37.5%
33
Missing 1240 45 12 169 29 5361 0 6856
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
51

2

88


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Compilation of family genealogy/renovation ancestral temple 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Community-based lectures or discussions 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
19.4%
6
31.3%
5
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.6%
13
Group vacations organized by my workplace 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.0%
9
6.3%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.4%
11
Vacations with family or friends 60.0%
6
56.3%
9
16.1%
5
31.3%
5
35.7%
5
50.0%
1
34.8%
31
Attending screenings in movie theatres 40.0%
4
37.5%
6
32.3%
10
31.3%
5
50.0%
7
50.0%
1
37.1%
33
Missing 1699 2605 1893 474 235 14 6920
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
16
100.0%
31
100.0%
16
100.0%
14
100.0%
2

89



Bookmark and Share