Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ATTEND6 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you attend any of the following events in the past twelve months? Sixth mention
  6) Community-based lectures or discussions
  7) Group vacations organized by my workplace
  8) Vacations with family or friends
  9) Attending screenings in movie theatres

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Community-based lectures or discussions 1 3% 3%
Group vacations organized by my workplace 13 39.4% 42.4%
Vacations with family or friends 5 15.2% 57.6%
Attending screenings in movie theatres 14 42.4% 100%
Missing 6988 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Community-based lectures or discussions 4.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Group vacations organized by my workplace 52.4%
11
16.7%
2
39.4%
13
Vacations with family or friends 14.3%
3
16.7%
2
15.2%
5
Attending screenings in movie theatres 28.6%
6
66.7%
8
42.4%
14
Missing 3323 3665 6988
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
12

33


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Community-based lectures or discussions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
3.1%
1
Group vacations organized by my workplace 68.8%
11
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.6%
13
Vacations with family or friends 18.8%
3
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
15.6%
5
Attending screenings in movie theatres 12.5%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
81.8%
9
40.6%
13
Missing 374 11 732 5842 6959
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
11

32


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Community-based lectures or discussions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
3.0%
1
Group vacations organized by my workplace 55.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.8%
8
39.4%
13
Vacations with family or friends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
17.4%
4
15.2%
5
Attending screenings in movie theatres 44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.5%
10
42.4%
14
Missing 1258 45 12 179 29 5389 6912
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
23

33


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Community-based lectures or discussions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
Group vacations organized by my workplace 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.5%
6
62.5%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
37.5%
12
Vacations with family or friends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.6%
5
Attending screenings in movie theatres 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
80.0%
4
0.0%
0
43.8%
14
Missing 1708 2614 1913 483 244 15 6977
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
7
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

32



Bookmark and Share