Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ATTEND8 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you attend any of the following events in the past twelve months? Eighth mention
  8) Vacations with family or friends
  9) Attending screenings in movie theatres

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Vacations with family or friends 1 16.7% 16.7%
Attending screenings in movie theatres 5 83.3% 100%
Missing 7015 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Vacations with family or friends 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Attending screenings in movie theatres 83.3%
5
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
Missing 3338 3677 7015
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
0

6


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Vacations with family or friends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.7%
1
Attending screenings in movie theatres 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
Missing 386 11 736 5852 6985
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

6


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Vacations with family or friends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
Attending screenings in movie theatres 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
83.3%
5
Missing 1266 45 12 179 30 5407 6939
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

6


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Vacations with family or friends 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Attending screenings in movie theatres 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
Missing 1709 2620 1924 487 249 15 7004
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6



Bookmark and Share