Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SPNDCHAR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you spend any money in the events? This includes donations of money and/or goods. Charity events
  1) Yes, I have spent some money
  2) No, I didn't spend any money

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, I have spent some money 291 81.1% 81.1%
No, I didn't spend any money 68 18.9% 100%
Missing 6662 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 77.5%
148
84.6%
143
80.8%
291
No, I didn't spend any money 22.5%
43
15.4%
26
19.2%
69
Missing 3153 3509 6662
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
169

360


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 84.9%
45
100.0%
1
76.6%
49
81.3%
196
81.1%
291
No, I didn't spend any money 15.1%
8
0.0%
0
23.4%
15
18.7%
45
18.9%
68
Missing 337 11 672 5613 6633
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
1
100.0%
64
100.0%
241

359


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 71.8%
51
100.0%
16
100.0%
2
83.3%
15
66.7%
4
83.1%
201

2
81.4%
289
No, I didn't spend any money 28.2%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
33.3%
2
16.9%
41

2
18.6%
66
Missing 1196 29 10 161 24 5169 0 6589
TOTAL 100.0%
71
100.0%
16
100.0%
2
100.0%
18
100.0%
6
100.0%
242

4

355


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 93.4%
57
89.4%
93
75.2%
79
73.5%
36
67.6%
23
50.0%
3
81.1%
291
No, I didn't spend any money 6.6%
4
10.6%
11
24.8%
26
26.5%
13
32.4%
11
50.0%
3
18.9%
68
Missing 1648 2517 1820 442 215 10 6652
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
104
100.0%
105
100.0%
49
100.0%
34
100.0%
6

359



Bookmark and Share