Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SPNDCPYL (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you spend any money in the events? This includes donations of money and/or goods. Events organized by the Community Party and/or the Community Youth League
  1) Yes, I have spent some money
  2) No, I didn't spend any money

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, I have spent some money 90 36.6% 36.6%
No, I didn't spend any money 156 63.4% 100%
Missing 6775 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 39.4%
61
31.9%
29
36.6%
90
No, I didn't spend any money 60.6%
94
68.1%
62
63.4%
156
Missing 3189 3586 6775
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
91

246


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 42.0%
58
0.0%
0
31.7%
19
26.1%
12
36.5%
89
No, I didn't spend any money 58.0%
80
0.0%
0
68.3%
41
73.9%
34
63.5%
155
Missing 251 11 676 5808 6746
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
0
100.0%
60
100.0%
46

244


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 45.9%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.0%
71

2
36.4%
88
No, I didn't spend any money 54.1%
20
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
64.0%
126

2
63.6%
154
Missing 1230 45 10 173 30 5215 0 6703
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
197

4

242


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 57.9%
11
38.6%
17
28.8%
23
40.0%
20
38.0%
19
0.0%
0
36.6%
90
No, I didn't spend any money 42.1%
8
61.4%
27
71.3%
57
60.0%
30
62.0%
31
100.0%
3
63.4%
156
Missing 1689 2577 1845 440 200 13 6764
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
44
100.0%
80
100.0%
50
100.0%
50
100.0%
3

246



Bookmark and Share