Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SPNDCOMM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you spend any money in the events? This includes donations of money and/or goods. Community social events
  1) Yes, I have spent some money
  2) No, I didn't spend any money

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, I have spent some money 62 13.5% 13.5%
No, I didn't spend any money 398 86.5% 100%
Missing 6561 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 12.3%
28
14.7%
34
13.5%
62
No, I didn't spend any money 87.7%
200
85.3%
198
86.5%
398
Missing 3116 3445 6561
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
232

460


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 17.7%
11
0.0%
0
17.7%
11
11.7%
39

0
13.3%
61
No, I didn't spend any money 82.3%
51
100.0%
1
82.3%
51
88.3%
293

2
86.7%
396
Missing 327 11 674 5522 0 6534
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
1
100.0%
62
100.0%
332

2

457


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 20.5%
16
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
11.2%
39

1
13.3%
60
No, I didn't spend any money 79.5%
62
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
73.3%
11
100.0%
4
88.8%
309

7
86.7%
391
Missing 1189 40 11 163 26 5064 0 6493
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
15
100.0%
4
100.0%
348

8

451


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 18.6%
11
7.9%
16
15.2%
21
25.6%
10
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
13.3%
61
No, I didn't spend any money 81.4%
48
92.1%
187
84.8%
117
74.4%
29
85.0%
17
100.0%
1
86.7%
399
Missing 1649 2418 1787 452 230 14 6550
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
203
100.0%
138
100.0%
39
100.0%
20
100.0%
1

460



Bookmark and Share