Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SPNDCOMP (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you spend any money in the events? This includes donations of money and/or goods. Compilation of family genealogy and/or renovation of ancestral temples
  1) Yes, I have spent some money
  2) No, I didn't spend any money

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, I have spent some money 177 80.5% 80.5%
No, I didn't spend any money 43 19.5% 100%
Missing 6801 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 78.3%
90
82.9%
87
80.5%
177
No, I didn't spend any money 21.7%
25
17.1%
18
19.5%
43
Missing 3229 3573 6802
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
105

220


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 91.7%
11
0.0%
0
79.3%
23
80.2%
142
80.4%
176
No, I didn't spend any money 8.3%
1
100.0%
1
20.7%
6
19.8%
35
19.6%
43
Missing 377 11 707 5677 6772
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
29
100.0%
177

219


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 75.3%
64
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
86.1%
99

1
82.5%
175
No, I didn't spend any money 24.7%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.9%
16

6
17.5%
37
Missing 1182 35 12 178 29 5297 0 6733
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
115

7

212


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 91.4%
32
77.4%
82
83.9%
47
75.0%
15
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
80.8%
177
No, I didn't spend any money 8.6%
3
22.6%
24
16.1%
9
25.0%
5
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
19.2%
42
Missing 1674 2515 1868 471 248 15 6791
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
106
100.0%
56
100.0%
20
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

219



Bookmark and Share