Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SPNDLECT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you spend any money in the events? This includes donations of money and/or goods. Community-based lectures or discussions
  1) Yes, I have spent some money
  2) No, I didn't spend any money

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, I have spent some money 5 3.3% 3.3%
No, I didn't spend any money 146 96.7% 100%
Missing 6870 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 2.2%
2
5.0%
3
3.3%
5
No, I didn't spend any money 97.8%
88
95.0%
57
96.7%
145
Missing 3253 3617 6870
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
60

150


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
4.8%
4
3.3%
5
No, I didn't spend any money 100.0%
43
100.0%
1
95.8%
23
95.2%
79
96.7%
146
Missing 347 11 713 5770 6841
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
1
100.0%
24
100.0%
83

151


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 6.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
3

0
3.4%
5
No, I didn't spend any money 93.9%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
97.4%
111

2
96.6%
144
Missing 1234 45 12 178 29 5298 0 6796
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
114

2

149


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
3
5.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
6
No, I didn't spend any money 95.8%
23
100.0%
51
94.1%
48
94.7%
18
85.7%
6
0.0%
0
96.1%
146
Missing 1685 2570 1874 473 243 15 6860
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
51
100.0%
51
100.0%
19
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

152



Bookmark and Share