Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SPNDGRVC (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you spend any money in the events? This includes donations of money and/or goods. Group vacations organized by my workplace
  1) Yes, I have spent some money
  2) No, I didn't spend any money

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, I have spent some money 198 60.9% 60.9%
No, I didn't spend any money 127 39.1% 100%
Missing 6696 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 58.6%
109
64.2%
88
61.0%
197
No, I didn't spend any money 41.4%
77
35.8%
49
39.0%
126
Missing 3157 3539 6696
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
137

323


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 58.1%
36
50.0%
1
73.0%
46
57.9%
113

2
60.9%
196
No, I didn't spend any money 41.9%
26
50.0%
1
27.0%
17
42.1%
82

0
39.1%
126
Missing 328 10 673 5658 0 6669
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
2
100.0%
63
100.0%
195

2

322


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 62.7%
37
75.0%
3
33.3%
1
66.7%
10
50.0%
1
59.4%
139

7
60.3%
191
No, I didn't spend any money 37.3%
22
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
33.3%
5
50.0%
1
40.6%
95

2
39.7%
126
Missing 1209 42 10 164 28 5178 0 6631
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
2
100.0%
234

9

317


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 100.0%
15
43.9%
36
64.3%
63
65.8%
50
65.3%
32
40.0%
2
60.9%
198
No, I didn't spend any money 0.0%
0
56.1%
46
35.7%
35
34.2%
26
34.7%
17
60.0%
3
39.1%
127
Missing 1694 2539 1827 414 201 11 6686
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
82
100.0%
98
100.0%
76
100.0%
49
100.0%
5

325



Bookmark and Share