Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SPNDVCFF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you spend any money in the events? This includes donations of money and/or goods. Vacations with family or friends
  1) Yes, I have spent some money
  2) No, I didn't spend any money

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, I have spent some money 812 89.1% 89.1%
No, I didn't spend any money 99 10.9% 100%
Missing 6110 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 92.1%
338
87.1%
473
89.1%
811
No, I didn't spend any money 7.9%
29
12.9%
70
10.9%
99
Missing 2976 3134 6110
TOTAL 100.0%
367
100.0%
543

910


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 96.6%
85
100.0%
3
83.7%
139
89.7%
582

3
89.3%
809
No, I didn't spend any money 3.4%
3
0.0%
0
16.3%
27
10.3%
67

2
10.7%
97
Missing 302 9 570 5204 0 6085
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
3
100.0%
166
100.0%
649

5

906


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 87.7%
213
28.6%
2
100.0%
3
65.0%
26
100.0%
10
91.6%
546

14
89.0%
800
No, I didn't spend any money 12.3%
30
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
35.0%
14
0.0%
0
8.4%
50

0
11.0%
99
Missing 1025 39 10 139 20 4816 0 6049
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
40
100.0%
10
100.0%
596

14

899


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 85.5%
65
86.2%
225
91.5%
300
89.4%
135
90.9%
80
85.7%
6
89.0%
811
No, I didn't spend any money 14.5%
11
13.8%
36
8.5%
28
10.6%
16
9.1%
8
14.3%
1
11.0%
100
Missing 1632 2360 1597 340 162 8 6099
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
261
100.0%
328
100.0%
151
100.0%
88
100.0%
7

911



Bookmark and Share