Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SPNDMOV (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you spend any money in the events? This includes donations of money and/or goods. Attending screenings in movie theatres
  1) Yes, I have spent some money
  2) No, I didn't spend any money

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, I have spent some money 338 71.9% 71.9%
No, I didn't spend any money 132 28.1% 100%
Missing 6551 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 75.4%
144
69.5%
194
71.9%
338
No, I didn't spend any money 24.6%
47
30.5%
85
28.1%
132
Missing 3152 3398 6550
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
279

470


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 73.3%
22
100.0%
1
80.8%
97
68.5%
217

0
72.0%
337
No, I didn't spend any money 26.7%
8
0.0%
0
19.2%
23
31.5%
100

2
28.0%
131
Missing 360 11 616 5537 0 6524
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
1
100.0%
120
100.0%
317

2

468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 81.8%
90
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
66.7%
8
100.0%
1
67.9%
226

6
71.7%
332
No, I didn't spend any money 18.2%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
32.1%
107

0
28.3%
131
Missing 1158 45 4 166 29 5078 0 6480
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
333

6

463


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Yes, I have spent some money 60.0%
33
60.7%
85
76.5%
117
84.7%
50
86.2%
50
80.0%
4
72.1%
339
No, I didn't spend any money 40.0%
22
39.3%
55
23.5%
36
15.3%
9
13.8%
8
20.0%
1
27.9%
131
Missing 1654 2481 1772 432 191 11 6541
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
140
100.0%
153
100.0%
59
100.0%
58
100.0%
5

470



Bookmark and Share