Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELIGBLF (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you have any religious belief?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Refuse to answer [do not read]
  9) Hard to say/don't know [do not read]

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1248 17.8% 17.8%
No 5721 81.5% 99.3%
Refuse to answer [do not read] 4 .1% 99.4%
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 48 .7% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
482
20.8%
766
17.8%
1248
No 85.1%
2846
78.2%
2875
81.5%
5721
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.5%
16
0.9%
32
0.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
3345
100.0%
3676

7021


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes 10.8%
42
8.3%
1
18.0%
133
18.3%
1070

2
17.8%
1246
No 89.2%
348
91.7%
11
81.5%
601
80.9%
4735

27
81.4%
5695
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
2

0
0.1%
4
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.8%
47

0
0.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
12
100.0%
737
100.0%
5854

29

6993


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs Missing TOTAL
Yes 77.0%
976
66.7%
30
50.0%
6
87.6%
156
93.3%
28
0.7%
37

14
17.8%
1233
No 21.7%
275
33.3%
15
50.0%
6
12.4%
22
3.3%
1
98.8%
5348

54
81.6%
5667
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4

0
0.1%
4
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.3%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.4%
23

8
0.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
45
100.0%
12
100.0%
178
100.0%
30
100.0%
5412

76

6944


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.5%
350
16.4%
429
19.2%
370
13.4%
66
11.2%
28
13.3%
2

2
17.8%
1245
No 78.4%
1339
83.1%
2178
80.1%
1542
85.5%
420
88.0%
220
86.7%
13

9
81.5%
5712
Refuse to answer [do not read] 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
5
Hard to say/don't know [do not read] 1.1%
19
0.5%
12
0.6%
12
0.6%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
1708
100.0%
2621
100.0%
1925
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

11

7010



Bookmark and Share