Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELIEVE2 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Regardless of whether you have been to churches or temples, do you believe in any of the following? Second mention
  2) Daoism
  3) Confucianism
  4) Protestantism
  5) Catholicism
  6) Islam

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Daoism 42 57.5% 57.5%
Confucianism 7 9.6% 67.1%
Protestantism 21 28.8% 95.9%
Catholicism 1 1.4% 97.3%
Islam 2 2.7% 100%
Missing 6947 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Daoism 64.7%
22
51.3%
20
57.5%
42
Confucianism 5.9%
2
12.8%
5
9.6%
7
Protestantism 26.5%
9
30.8%
12
28.8%
21
Catholicism 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
1.4%
1
Islam 2.9%
1
2.6%
1
2.7%
2
Missing 3309 3638 6947
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
39

73


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Daoism 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
38.5%
10
67.4%
31
57.5%
42
Confucianism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.2%
5
4.3%
2
9.6%
7
Protestantism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.6%
9
26.1%
12
28.8%
21
Catholicism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Islam 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
2.2%
1
2.7%
2
Missing 389 12 709 5808 6918
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
26
100.0%
46

73


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Daoism 58.3%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.3%
42
Confucianism 9.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
7
Protestantism 29.2%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.2%
21
Catholicism 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Islam 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Missing 1195 45 12 178 30 5412 6872
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

72


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Daoism 75.0%
3
76.2%
16
35.7%
10
78.6%
11
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
58.3%
42
Confucianism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
7
Protestantism 25.0%
1
23.8%
5
35.7%
10
14.3%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
29.2%
21
Catholicism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Islam 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
Missing 1705 2600 1897 476 244 15 6937
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
28
100.0%
14
100.0%
5
100.0%
0

72



Bookmark and Share