Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELIEVE3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Regardless of whether you have been to churches or temples, do you believe in any of the following? Third mention
  3) Confucianism
  4) Protestantism
  5) Catholicism

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Confucianism 10 71.4% 71.4%
Protestantism 2 14.3% 85.7%
Catholicism 2 14.3% 100%
Missing 7006 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Confucianism 72.7%
8
50.0%
2
66.7%
10
Protestantism 18.2%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Catholicism 9.1%
1
50.0%
2
20.0%
3
Missing 3333 3673 7006
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
4

15


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Confucianism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
60.0%
6
71.4%
10
Protestantism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
14.3%
2
Catholicism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
14.3%
2
Missing 389 12 732 5844 6977
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
10

14


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Confucianism 71.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.4%
10
Protestantism 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Catholicism 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
Missing 1253 45 12 179 30 5412 6931
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

14


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Confucianism 100.0%
3
75.0%
3
60.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
10
Protestantism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
Catholicism 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
Missing 1706 2617 1920 489 248 15 6995
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

15



Bookmark and Share