Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELIEVE4 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Regardless of whether you have been to churches or temples, do you believe in any of the following? Fourth mention
  4) Protestantism
  5) Catholicism
  6) Islam

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestantism 4 57.1% 57.1%
Catholicism 2 28.6% 85.7%
Islam 1 14.3% 100%
Missing 7014 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestantism 80.0%
4
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
Catholicism 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
28.6%
2
Islam 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Missing 3339 3675 7014
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
2

7


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Protestantism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
50.0%
3
62.5%
5
Catholicism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
25.0%
2
Islam 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.5%
1
Missing 390 12 735 5848 6985
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
6

8


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Protestantism 57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
57.1%
4
Catholicism 28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
Islam 14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
Missing 1260 45 12 179 30 5412 6938
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Protestantism 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.5%
5
Catholicism 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Islam 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Missing 1706 2618 1922 491 250 15 7002
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8



Bookmark and Share