Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELIEVE5 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Regardless of whether you have been to churches or temples, do you believe in any of the following? Fifth mention
  5) Catholicism
  6) Islam

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Catholicism 3 60% 60%
Islam 2 40% 100%
Missing 7016 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholicism 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
Islam 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
40.0%
2
Missing 3341 3675 7016
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2

5


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Catholicism 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
60.0%
3
Islam 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
40.0%
2
Missing 390 12 735 5851 6988
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
3

5


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Catholicism 60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
Islam 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Missing 1262 45 12 179 30 5412 6940
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Catholicism 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
Islam 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Missing 1708 2618 1923 491 250 15 7005
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5



Bookmark and Share