Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONVBUDD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you have a formal conversion ceremony? Buddhism
  1) Yes, there was a ceremony
  2) No ceremony

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, there was a ceremony 117 9.2% 9.2%
No ceremony 1151 90.8% 100%
Missing 5754 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 7.6%
39
10.3%
78
9.2%
117
No ceremony 92.4%
472
89.7%
678
90.8%
1150
Missing 2833 2921 5754
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
756

1267


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
13.8%
18
8.9%
97

0
9.2%
116
No ceremony 97.9%
47
100.0%
2
86.2%
112
91.1%
987

2
90.8%
1148
Missing 341 10 606 4769 0 5726
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
2
100.0%
130
100.0%
1084

2

1264


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 9.2%
117
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.2%
117
No ceremony 90.8%
1151
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
90.8%
1151
Missing 0 45 12 179 30 5412 5678
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1268


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above Missing TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 7.9%
27
9.4%
41
10.7%
39
9.3%
8
5.7%
2
0.0%
0

0
9.2%
117
No ceremony 92.1%
316
90.6%
397
89.3%
324
90.7%
78
94.3%
33
100.0%
1

2
90.8%
1149
Missing 1366 2183 1561 405 214 14 0 5743
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
438
100.0%
363
100.0%
86
100.0%
35
100.0%
1

2

1266



Bookmark and Share