Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONVDAO (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you have a formal conversion ceremony? Daoism
  1) Yes, there was a ceremony
  2) No ceremony

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, there was a ceremony 3 3.4% 3.4%
No ceremony 84 96.6% 100%
Missing 6934 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 5.3%
2
2.0%
1
3.4%
3
No ceremony 94.7%
36
98.0%
48
96.6%
84
Missing 3306 3628 6934
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
49

87


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
3.5%
3
No ceremony 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
95.7%
67
96.5%
83
Missing 389 12 721 5783 6905
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
70

86


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 7.1%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
4
No ceremony 92.9%
39
97.8%
45
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
95.5%
84
Missing 1226 0 12 179 30 5412 6859
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
46
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

88


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
No ceremony 100.0%
26
100.0%
31
92.3%
12
85.7%
12
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
96.6%
84
Missing 1683 2590 1911 477 246 15 6922
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
31
100.0%
13
100.0%
14
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

87



Bookmark and Share