Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONVPROT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you have a formal conversion ceremony? Protestantism
  1) Yes, there was a ceremony
  2) No ceremony

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, there was a ceremony 80 38.6% 38.6%
No ceremony 127 61.4% 100%
Missing 6815 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 27.0%
17
44.1%
63
38.8%
80
No ceremony 73.0%
46
55.9%
80
61.2%
126
Missing 3281 3534 6815
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
143

206


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation Missing TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
42.3%
77

0
38.9%
79
No ceremony 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
90.5%
19
57.7%
105

2
61.1%
124
Missing 389 12 714 5672 0 6787
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
21
100.0%
182

2

203


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 7.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.6%
78
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
38.6%
80
No ceremony 92.9%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
56.4%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.4%
127
Missing 1240 45 12 0 30 5412 6739
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
179
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

207


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 66.7%
36
39.0%
30
15.7%
8
26.7%
4
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
39.1%
81
No ceremony 33.3%
18
61.0%
47
84.3%
43
73.3%
11
70.0%
7
0.0%
0
60.9%
126
Missing 1655 2544 1873 477 240 15 6804
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
77
100.0%
51
100.0%
15
100.0%
10
100.0%
0

207



Bookmark and Share