Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONVCATH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you have a formal conversion ceremony? Catholicism
  1) Yes, there was a ceremony
  2) No ceremony

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, there was a ceremony 7 29.2% 29.2%
No ceremony 17 70.8% 100%
Missing 6997 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 22.2%
2
33.3%
5
29.2%
7
No ceremony 77.8%
7
66.7%
10
70.8%
17
Missing 3335 3662 6997
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
15

24


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
31.6%
6
29.2%
7
No ceremony 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
4
68.4%
13
70.8%
17
Missing 390 12 731 5835 6968
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
19

24


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
6
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
No ceremony 88.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
9
0.0%
0
70.8%
17
Missing 1259 45 12 179 15 5412 6922
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

24


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 16.7%
1
44.4%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
No ceremony 83.3%
5
55.6%
5
83.3%
5
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
70.8%
17
Missing 1703 2612 1918 490 248 15 6986
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

24



Bookmark and Share