Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CONVISLM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Did you have a formal conversion ceremony? Islam
  1) Yes, there was a ceremony
  2) No ceremony

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, there was a ceremony 5 21.7% 21.7%
No ceremony 18 78.3% 100%
Missing 6999 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 16.7%
2
20.0%
2
18.2%
4
No ceremony 83.3%
10
80.0%
8
81.8%
18
Missing 3332 3667 6999
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
10

22


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
3
21.7%
5
No ceremony 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
80.0%
12
78.3%
18
Missing 386 11 733 5839 6969
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
15

23


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
22.7%
5
No ceremony 100.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
10
0.0%
0
77.3%
17
Missing 1260 45 12 178 15 5412 6922
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
15
100.0%
0

22


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Yes, there was a ceremony 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.7%
5
No ceremony 100.0%
2
66.7%
4
81.8%
9
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
78.3%
18
Missing 1706 2615 1914 488 248 15 6986
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
11
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

23



Bookmark and Share