Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


KINDBUDD (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you did, what kind of ceremony? Buddhism
  1) Buddhist conversion ceremony
  99) DK

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Buddhist conversion ceremony 98 85.2% 85.2%
DK 17 14.8% 100%
Missing 6905 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Buddhist conversion ceremony 94.6%
35
80.8%
63
85.2%
98
DK 5.4%
2
19.2%
15
14.8%
17
Missing 3306 3599 6905
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
78

115


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Buddhist conversion ceremony 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
70.6%
12
87.6%
85
85.2%
98
DK 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.4%
5
12.4%
12
14.8%
17
Missing 389 12 719 5756 6876
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
17
100.0%
97

115


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Buddhist conversion ceremony 85.2%
98
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
85.2%
98
DK 14.8%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.8%
17
Missing 1152 45 12 179 30 5412 6830
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

115


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Buddhist conversion ceremony 77.8%
21
87.5%
35
90.0%
36
62.5%
5
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
84.6%
99
DK 22.2%
6
12.5%
5
10.0%
4
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
18
Missing 1682 2581 1885 483 248 15 6894
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
40
100.0%
40
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

117



Bookmark and Share