Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


KINDPROT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you did, what kind of ceremony? Protestantism
  2) Protestant conversion ceremony (baptism)
  3) Catholic conversion ceremony (baptism)
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant conversion ceremony (baptism) 78 97.5% 97.5%
Catholic conversion ceremony (baptism) 1 1.3% 98.8%
Don't know 1 1.3% 100.1%
Missing 6941 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant conversion ceremony (baptism) 88.9%
16
100.0%
63
97.5%
79
Catholic conversion ceremony (baptism) 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Don't know 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Missing 3327 3614 6941
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
63

81


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Protestant conversion ceremony (baptism) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
97.4%
76
97.5%
78
Catholic conversion ceremony (baptism) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.3%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.3%
1
Missing 390 12 734 5776 6912
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
78

80


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Protestant conversion ceremony (baptism) 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
97.5%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
97.5%
79
Catholic conversion ceremony (baptism) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Missing 1266 45 12 101 30 5412 6866
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
79
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

81


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Protestant conversion ceremony (baptism) 97.2%
35
100.0%
29
87.5%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
97.5%
78
Catholic conversion ceremony (baptism) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Don't know 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
Missing 1673 2591 1917 487 247 15 6930
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
29
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

80



Bookmark and Share