Spiritual Life Study of Chinese Residents

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


KINDCATH (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If you did, what kind of ceremony? Catholicism
  3) Catholic conversion ceremony (baptism)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Catholic conversion ceremony (baptism) 7 100% 100%
Missing 7014 % %

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Catholic conversion ceremony (baptism) 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
Missing 3342 3672 7014
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5

7


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Chinese Communist Party Democratic parties Communist Youth League No political affiliation TOTAL
Catholic conversion ceremony (baptism) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
7
Missing 390 12 735 5848 6985
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
6

7


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Buddhism Daoism Confucianism Protestantism Other I don't believe in anything/I don't have any religious beliefs TOTAL
Catholic conversion ceremony (baptism) 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
Missing 1267 45 12 179 24 5412 6939
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

7


Education (I-EDUC)

Elementary school Junior high school High school/technical high school College Bachelor's degree Master's degree and above TOTAL
Catholic conversion ceremony (baptism) 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
7
Missing 1708 2617 1923 491 249 15 7003
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

7



Bookmark and Share