ABC News Priests and Pedophilia Poll, 2002

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


METSTAT

Metro Status Code - related to MSA, Metropolitan Statistical Area, used by the Census
  1) In the center city of an MSA
  2) Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city
  3) Inside a suburban county of the MSA
  4) In an MSA that has no center city
  5) Not in an MSA

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In the center city of an MSA 316 31.3% 31.3% -1.11
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 197 19.5% 50.9% -.45
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 213 21.1% 72% .2
In an MSA that has no center city 46 4.6% 76.6% .86
Not in an MSA 236 23.4% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Region (I-REGION)

East (Census Division = 1,2) Midwest (Census Division = 3,4) South (Census Division = 5,6,7) West (Census Division = 8,9) TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 29.0%
56
32.3%
75
32.6%
118
30.3%
67
31.3%
316
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 18.1%
35
19.0%
44
16.9%
61
25.8%
57
19.5%
197
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 25.4%
49
20.3%
47
22.9%
83
15.4%
34
21.1%
213
In an MSA that has no center city 13.0%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
21
4.6%
46
Not in an MSA 14.5%
28
28.4%
66
27.6%
100
19.0%
42
23.4%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
232
100.0%
362
100.0%
221

1008


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Christian (non-Protestant) Other non-Christian None TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 28.3%
140
34.5%
81
29.9%
26
40.4%
21
33.6%
40
31.2%
308
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 19.8%
98
18.7%
44
23.0%
20
17.3%
9
20.2%
24
19.8%
195
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 21.5%
106
24.7%
58
10.3%
9
25.0%
13
18.5%
22
21.1%
208
In an MSA that has no center city 1.2%
6
7.2%
17
12.6%
11
7.7%
4
5.0%
6
4.5%
44
Not in an MSA 29.1%
144
14.9%
35
24.1%
21
9.6%
5
22.7%
27
23.5%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
235
100.0%
87
100.0%
52
100.0%
119

987


Education (I-EDUC)

Less HS Grad HS Some Coll Grad Coll Postgrad TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 36.1%
30
29.0%
82
27.6%
79
34.4%
84
36.1%
39
31.3%
314
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 18.1%
15
17.0%
48
19.6%
56
23.4%
57
18.5%
20
19.5%
196
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 10.8%
9
21.9%
62
23.8%
68
19.7%
48
24.1%
26
21.2%
213
In an MSA that has no center city 1.2%
1
3.5%
10
5.2%
15
5.7%
14
5.6%
6
4.6%
46
Not in an MSA 33.7%
28
28.6%
81
23.8%
68
16.8%
41
15.7%
17
23.4%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
283
100.0%
286
100.0%
244
100.0%
108

1004


Political party (I-PARTYID)

A Democrat A Republican An Independent Or what? DK/No opinion TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 34.0%
109
26.3%
88
32.1%
92
38.6%
17
44.4%
4
31.1%
310
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 19.3%
62
20.3%
68
19.9%
57
15.9%
7
22.2%
2
19.7%
196
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 21.5%
69
22.4%
75
18.8%
54
27.3%
12
11.1%
1
21.2%
211
In an MSA that has no center city 4.4%
14
5.4%
18
4.5%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
45
Not in an MSA 20.9%
67
25.7%
86
24.7%
71
18.2%
8
22.2%
2
23.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
335
100.0%
287
100.0%
44
100.0%
9

996


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other race TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 28.2%
221
52.8%
47
31.4%
16
37.5%
27
31.2%
311
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 20.8%
163
12.4%
11
23.5%
12
15.3%
11
19.8%
197
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 22.3%
175
21.3%
19
13.7%
7
11.1%
8
21.0%
209
In an MSA that has no center city 3.6%
28
3.4%
3
11.8%
6
12.5%
9
4.6%
46
Not in an MSA 25.2%
198
10.1%
9
19.6%
10
23.6%
17
23.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
89
100.0%
51
100.0%
72

997


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 30.7%
140
31.9%
176
31.3%
316
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 18.4%
84
20.5%
113
19.5%
197
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 22.4%
102
20.1%
111
21.1%
213
In an MSA that has no center city 4.8%
22
4.3%
24
4.6%
46
Not in an MSA 23.7%
108
23.2%
128
23.4%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
552

1008


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
In the center city of an MSA 40.5%
85
28.6%
90
27.3%
88
31.5%
46
31.1%
309
Outside the center city of an MSA, but inside the county containing the center city 15.2%
32
22.2%
70
19.9%
64
19.9%
29
19.6%
195
Inside a suburban county of the MSA 15.2%
32
25.1%
79
22.7%
73
16.4%
24
20.9%
208
In an MSA that has no center city 5.7%
12
3.8%
12
4.7%
15
4.8%
7
4.6%
46
Not in an MSA 23.3%
49
20.3%
64
25.5%
82
27.4%
40
23.7%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
315
100.0%
322
100.0%
146

993

Bookmark and Share